free geoip
15 C
New York
Friday, April 12, 2024

Japan Sweeps Staff Titles at Junior Worlds

Watch Now Free


screen-shot-2023-04-01-at-12.57.49-am

Yamaguchi Sara, Mizuno Mika, Nakamura Haruka, and Kawakami Saki

It’s been an unbelievable couple of days for Japan on the junior world championships!

The Japanese males had been those to beat in Antalya, and with barely a flinch, they soared practically 4 factors forward of the remainder of the sector to recapture the gold after additionally successful the staff competitors 4 years in the past. Whereas their WAG counterparts weren’t as protected coming into the meet with the ladies from america only a few steps forward throughout the board, the Japanese girls carried out brilliantly to benefit from a couple of of their rival’s errors to win a gold medal of their very own, an enormous enchancment in comparison with the juniors’ Eleventh-place end in 2019.

It was clear the ladies’s staff was going to be a podium contender right here. With star all-arounder Yamaguchi Sara, vault and flooring standout Mizuno Mika, and beautiful bar- and beam-worker Nakamura Haruka, this was one of many strongest groups within the competitors on paper, however not one of the athletes had been in any respect skilled internationally. Going to the biggest junior competitors on the earth is a giant step up from a home nationwide meet or a small invitational, however all three girls right here carried out nearly precisely as anticipated to depend largely hit routines, propelling them to a 104.230, greater than two factors forward of america to earn the staff title.

Yamaguchi was a star for this system, doing a few of her finest work on vault, bars, and beam to depend scores on all three occasions and to earn a 52.065 within the all-around, which was sufficient to qualify her in first place to that remaining along with getting her into the bars and beam finals. Nakamura additionally appeared higher I’ve seen her, contributing scores to the staff on each equipment however vault whereas qualifying third into the all-around remaining with a 50.399 and in addition making the bars and flooring finals. Whereas beam is often a standout equipment for her, a few falls held her again significantly, although with Mizuno additionally having a tough set, the staff counted her 11.8. Beam apart, Mizuno was fabulous on her two finest occasions, contributing a 13.766 for her Yurchenko double on vault and a 13.166 on flooring, the place she certified in first place.

The U.S. girls had been additionally an unbelievable staff on paper, and had been completely the staff to beat right here, however whereas inexperience and nerves didn’t matter in any respect for the Japanese girls, the U.S. ended up stumbling a variety of occasions, counting two falls on beam in addition to a fall on bars, and with Hezly Rivera – my high choose for the all-around gold – slipping on the vault desk to crash to her knees and obtain a zero, additionally they couldn’t depend on a couple of further tenths she was able to including there.

Rivera did nice work on bars and flooring to qualify in third and second place on these occasions, and her beam was a bit of shaky, however would have been one of many high units within the competitors had she not sadly fallen on the double pike. Not counting a zero on vault doubtless might have pushed her to the highest of the all-around qualification rankings even with the beam fall, making this particularly unhappy. Jayla Dangle had a fall on bars and a irritating day on beam, lacking her flight sequence twice earlier than additionally crashing the double tuck, however she nonetheless managed to succeed in the all-around remaining within the third-to-last spot whereas additionally qualifying on vault and flooring. The one gymnast with out disastrous errors, Izzy Stassi was the highest all-around qualifier for the U.S. staff, ending fourth with a 49.832. Her Yurchenko 1½ was tremendously good, incomes a 13.8 to assist her qualify first on the occasion, and she or he additionally hit flooring, however had falls on each bars and beam.

It clearly wasn’t the type of day the U.S. hoped for, however counting three falls and successful a silver medal was a reasonably spectacular outcome for this younger staff.

The Italian girls received the bronze medal simply two tenths behind the U.S., doing exceedingly properly all day till they bought to beam and ended up coming aside. Giulia Perotti, the present high junior standout for this system, did precisely what was anticipated of her to qualify second all-around with a 51.598, whereas Caterina Gaddi was a fantastic shock, qualifying fifth all-around with a 49.798 together with a fall on beam. Gaddi, who doesn’t compete on a Serie A1 or A2 staff, was the least skilled of this group – and maybe the least skilled among the many gymnasts from high applications in Türkiye! – however she did beautiful work on bars and confirmed potential on vault and flooring, studying the all-around remaining forward of veteran July Marano, who ended up in twelfth place due to beam (although she did qualify third on vault).

Rounding out the highest eight groups had been Canada in fourth with a 100.331, Argentina in fifth with a 99.363, China in sixth with a 98.231, Germany in seventh with a 98.029, and Romania in eighth with a 97.964. Amongst these groups, each Canada carried out a bit higher than I anticipated primarily based on the earlier outcomes from this group of athletes, setting the bar excessive due to a unbelievable efficiency on vault and the third-best beam rotation within the competitors, whereas Romania was additionally a contented shock – I didn’t anticipate to see this staff within the high eight after its high juniors all graduated to the senior stage after final season, however this group had the finest performances on beam, holding them afloat on a day the place beam broke many hearts.

A few of these hearts belonged to Argentina, a staff I had in my high 5 and as a perhaps for the rostrum, however which struggled to capitalize on its integral apparatuses, beam and flooring. Isabella Ajalla, one among my favourite all-arounders within the area, fell on each, whereas Mia Mainardi, additionally a powerful all-arounder, had a miss on beam, forcing the staff to depend Ajalla’s rating (although it was nice to see Emilia Acosta hold her composure and hit there; it’s precisely why she was named to this staff). Each Mainardi and Ajalla certified to the all-around remaining – Ajalla by the pores and skin of her tooth, ending twenty sixth however getting in due to the two-per-country guidelines – however Mainardi was the one gymnast to succeed in the equipment finals, qualifying third on vault and within the final spot on bars (type of a humorous one, as she’s not identified to be a bars gymnast).

In any other case, China struggled with errors however not like a few of the different applications, couldn’t bounce again because of decrease issue throughout the board, although they did have a few particular person standout moments, together with Yu Hanyue on beam with a 13.1, whereas Jiang Shuxuan ended up reaching the all-around remaining with a 48.532, counting a few errors however displaying some nice potential.

Germany completed a bit under the place I anticipated after star all-arounder Helen Kevric injured her foot and had tough performances on bars and beam earlier than successfully scratching vault, performing a Yurchenko timer with no salto simply to get all-around credit score as solely all-arounders had been eligible to succeed in equipment finals (which was sensible, as she ended up second on bars). Marlene Gotthardt, in the meantime, had a career-making efficiency, particularly on beam, whereas Silja Stöhr helped the staff by counting scores on vault and beam, the 2 apparatuses Kevric couldn’t finally contribute to.

Nice Britain (ninth place), Belgium (tenth place), and France (Eleventh place) all completed a bit lower-ranked than I believed they might, whereas Spain (twelfth) was a bit higher than I anticipated, thanks largely to a unbelievable efficiency from Leire Escauriaza, who certified seventh into the all-around remaining with a 49.433 and seventh on bars with a 12.6. Brazil and Ukraine had been the opposite two I believed would possibly sneak into the highest 10, however each completed simply outdoors, in thirteenth and 14th, respectively, whereas Czechia was simply behind in fifteenth, largely due to good work on vault, bars, and beam from Vanesa Masova, who certified ninth all-around.

The boys’s competitors noticed Japan get a reasonably straightforward win because the staff completed 3.6 factors forward of the remainder of the sector, getting a 164.831 for gold forward of China with a 161.229 for silver and Italy with a 159.598 for bronze.

Solely three groups put up scores above a 28 on any occasion, with Japan getting a 28.666 on vault adopted by a 28.233 on parallel bars. Additionally they went 27+ on flooring and excessive bar and 26+ on pommel horse and rings, a reasonably large outcome given that almost all of groups on this area struggled to get above a 26 on any equipment.

High all-arounder Tanida Masaharu sadly had a pommel horse scenario, however his comeback from that was unbelievable and he placed on a shocking efficiency general to complete tenth with a 79.299, about 4 factors decrease than what he’s able to. Fortunately, whereas he missed the all-around remaining because of the two-per-country guidelines, he made a variety of finals after ending first on flooring, parallel bars, and excessive bar in addition to third on rings. He teammates had been capable of assist choose up the slack on pommels, they usually additionally did nice work within the all-around, the place Tsunogai Tomoharu certified second with an 81.366 whereas Kamiyama Haruto was fifth with a 79.830.

The Chinese language staff did its finest work on parallel bars, and general had a reasonably robust day, with flooring and excessive bar just a bit too weak to cope with the Japanese males, who had been unbelievable on these two given their ages. All three of China’s all-arounders completed within the high eight, with Yang Chunjie and Qin Guohuan qualifying into the all-around remaining with scores of 79.965 and 79.698, whereas final yr’s youth champion He Xiang was just a bit behind with a 79.431, although he nonetheless had a wonderful day, and certified to the pommels and excessive bar finals.

Italy had one among my favourite groups right here, particularly on flooring and vault, the place they had been actually capable of capitalize on plenty of energy, particularly from Tommaso Brugnami – who certified fourth all-around with a 79.899 along with coming in fifth on flooring with a 13.633 and second on vault with a 13.916 common. Riccardo Villa was a bit weaker than he’s able to on pommels, however he was in any other case robust to complete ninth all-around with a 79.399, whereas Manuel Berettera contributed to the staff on flooring and excessive bar, although he missed out on finals.

When you learn your preview, you’d have been hyped for Armenia coming into this competitors, however whereas I had them on my record as a possible contender for a medal, I used to be a bit of nervous about whether or not they might pull it off. Although a medal didn’t occur, the staff proved to be probably the greatest on the earth right here, ending in fourth place lower than half a degree behind Italy, an unbelievable efficiency particularly contemplating this system solely despatched one particular person competitor to juniors worlds again in 2019. All three rivals contributed fairly evenly and completed among the many high 20, with Erik Baghdasaryan and Hamlet Manukyan qualifying into the all-around remaining. Armenia was one of many three groups to publish a 28 or increased on any equipment, and of all occasions, it occurred on pommels, the place Manukyan had a 14.133 and Mamikon Khachatryan had a 14.0, qualifying first and third into the ultimate.

Rounding out the highest eight had been France in fifth with a 157.696, america in sixth with a 157.530, Nice Britain in seventh with a 157.331, and Germany in eighth with a 155.996. Amongst these groups, I don’t suppose there have been any surprises, although I did suppose the British males would find yourself a bit of increased. A number of issues went awry for the younger George Atkins, preserving him out of the all-around remaining, however each Winston Powell and Alexander Yolshina Money made it in, with Powell all the way in which up in seventh place. Egypt and Türkiye did nice work to complete inside the high 10 – particular shoutout to Egypt, which noticed Mohamed Attia make the all-around remaining, Mostafa Ahmed make pommels, and Yahia Zakaria make p-bars! – and it was additionally thrilling to see Iran do very well, with this system ending fifteenth.

On the person entrance, it was thrilling to see Angel Barajas of Colombia do much more than I believed he was able to as he hit a unbelievable stage of issue to guide the pack with an 81.464. Having seen him at Pan Ams and on the South American Junior Video games, it was clear he can be a standout right here, however after all there’s at all times the fear that issues received’t work out, so I’m overjoyed that it did. Along with his all-around efficiency, he additionally certified to the ground, parallel bars, and excessive bar finals, and I feel he has a practical shot for a medal in all three.

The largest bummer was seeing 2022 EYOF pommels champion Kristijonas Padegimas of Lithuania put up a 14.1 on his standout equipment, however not make the ultimate because of the ridiculous rule right here that required athletes to compete within the all-around to make equipment finals. As he’s not an all-arounder, he wasn’t capable of put up even fundamental routines, so it’s a disgrace that this gold medal contender received’t get the prospect to indicate his routine in finals.

Whereas most different equipment spots went to athletes from higher-ranking groups right here, there have been a couple of others who additionally bought in, together with Zeinolla Idrissov of Kazakhstan on pommels, Marcus Pietarinen of Finland and Aitor Gomez of Spain on rings, Daniel Trifonov of Bulgaria, Szilard Zavory of Hungary, Victor Canuel of Canada, and Jakob Kvamsøe of Norway on vault, and Zala Samu Zambori of Hungary on excessive bar.

A full record of all staff finalists and particular person qualifiers is under. The all-around finals for the women and men will each happen on Friday, March 31, whereas equipment finals will occur over the weekend.

Ladies’s Staff Closing Outcomes

1. Japan 104.230
2. United States 102.198
3. Italy 101.996
4. Canada 100.331
5. Argentina 99.363
6. China 98.231
7. Germany 98.029
8. Romania 97.964
9. Nice Britain 97.263
10. Belgium 97.231
11. France 96.898
12. Spain 96.464
13. Brazil 95.530
14. Ukraine 94.964
15. Czechia 94.031
16. Egypt 93.365
17. Taiwan 93.098
18. South Korea 92.364
19. Panama 92.164
20. Finland 90.864
21. Guatemala 90.532
22. Poland 90.497
23. Norway 89.596
24. Hungary 89.364
25. Mexico 89.230
26. Türkiye 89.098
27. Uzbekistan 88.565
28. Slovenia 87.930
29. Denmark 86.763
30. Greece 86.497
31. Portugal 86.264
32. Bulgaria 85.830
33. Kazakhstan 84.965
34. Ecuador 83.898
35. Azerbaijan 79.031
36. Cyprus 76.497

Ladies’s All-Round Qualification Outcomes

1. Yamaguchi Sara, Japan, 52.065
2. Giulia Perotti, Italy, 51.598
3. Nakamura Haruka, Japan, 50.399
4. Izzy Stassi, United States, 49.832
5. Caterina Gaddi, Italy, 49.798
6. Marlene Gotthardt, Germany, 49.498
7. Leire Escauriaza, Spain, 49.433
8. Zoe Tsaprailis, Canada, 49.232
9. Vanesa Masova, Czechia, 49.231
10. Alexia Vanoaga, Romania, 49.166
11. Abigail Martin, Nice Britain, 49.131
x. July Marano, Italy, 49.032
12. Mia Mainardi, Argentina, 48.898
13. Yelena Devreker, Belgium, 48.732
14. Luiza Abel, Brazil, 48.698
15. Jiang Shuxuan, China, 48.532
16. Lana Pondart, France, 48.433
17. Victoriane Charron, Canada, 48.199
18. Jemima Taylor, Nice Britain, 48.132
19. Crina Tudor, Romania, 48.032
20. Lilou Viallat, France, 47.832
x. Cristella Brunetti-Burns, Canada, 47.766
21. Anastasiia Zubkova, Ukraine, 47.632
22. Jayla Dangle, United States, 47.565
x. Anamaria Mihaescu, Romania, 47.498
23. Isabella Ajalla, Argentina, 47.465
24. Hanne Degryse, Belgium, 47.365

x. Emilia Acosta, Argentina, 47.365 
R1. Yang Ko-Wen, Taiwan, 47.299
R2. Isabelle David, Jamaica, 47.266
R3. Hwang Seohyun, South Korea, 46.899
R4. Gabriela Boucas, Brazil, 46.832

Ladies’s Vault Qualification Outcomes

1. Izzy Stassi, United States, 13.566
2. Jayla Dangle, United States, 13.533
3. Mia Mainardi, Argentina, 13.449
– July Marano, Italy, 13.449
5. Mizuno Mika, Japan, 13.433
6. Ming van Eijken, France, 13.083
7. Victoriane Charron, Canada, 13.033
8. Zoe Tsaprailis, Canada, 13.016

R1. Abigail Martin, Nice Britain, 12.983
R2. Isabelle David, Jamaica, 12.949
x. Cristella Brunetti-Burns, Canada, 12.900 
R3. Luiza Abel, Brazil, 12.716

Ladies’s Uneven Bars Qualification Outcomes

1. Caterina Gaddi, Italy, 13.366
2. Helen Kevric, Germany, 13.066
3. Giulia Perotti, Italy, 13.033
Hezly Rivera, United States, 13.033
5. Yamaguchi Sara, Japan, 12.866
6. Nakamura Haruka, Japan, 12.800
7. Leire Escauriaza, Spain, 12.600
x. July Marano, Italy, 12.600
8. Mia Mainardi, Argentina, 12.433

Watch Now Free

R1. Victoriane Charron, Canada, 12.333
R2. Isabella Ajalla, Argentina, 12.266
R3. Jayla Dangle, United States, 12.266

Ladies’s Stability Beam Qualification Outcomes

1. Yamaguchi Sara, Japan, 13.333
2. Yu Hanyue, China, 13.100
3. Marlene Gotthardt, Germany, 13.033
4. Alexia Vanoaga, Romania, 12.866
5. Giulia Perotti, Italy, 12.766
6. Cristella Brunetti-Burns, Canada, 12.700
7. Yang Ko-Wen, Taiwan, 12.600
8. Vanesa Masova, Czechia, 12.533

R1. Anamaria Mihaescu, Romania, 12.366
R2. Zoe Tsaprailis, Canada, 12.333
R3. Lana Pondart, France, 12.300

Ladies’s Flooring Train Qualification Outcomes

1. Mizuno Mika, Japan, 13.166
2. Hezly Rivera, United States, 13.133
3. Nakamura Haruka, Japan, 12.833
4. Jayla Dangle, United States, 12.766
5. Jemima Taylor, Nice Britain, 12.733
6. Giulia Perotti, Italy, 12.733
7. Hwang Seohyun, South Korea, 12.700
x. Izzy Stassi, United States, 12.666
8. Victoriane Charron, Canada, 12.566

R1. Abigail Martin, Nice Britain, 12.566
R2. Hanne Degryse, Belgium, 12.533
R3. Lilou Viallat, France, 12.500

Males’s Staff Closing Outcomes

1. Japan 164.831
2. China 161.229
3. Italy 159.598
4. Armenia 159.161
5. France 157.696
6. United States 157.530
7. Nice Britain 157.331
8. Germany 155.996
9. Egypt 155.095
10. Türkiye 154.330
11. Finland 152.529
12. Spain 151.728
13. Canada 151.665
14. Hungary 151.462
15. Iran 151.363
16. South Korea 151.195
17. Australia 151.161
18. Argentina 149.931
19. Mexico 149.629
20. Brazil 149.497
21. Kazakhstan 148.997
22. Norway 148.262
23. Bulgaria 148.196
24. Ukraine 146.163
25. Romania 145.897
26. Sweden 145.764
27. Uzbekistan 145.496
28. Lithuania 140.030
29. Belgium 139.565
30. Taiwan 138.364
31. Azerbaijan 136.997
32. South Africa 135.596
33. New Zealand 133.429
34. Greece 132.963
35. Latvia 132.428
36. Bangladesh 104.165

Males’s All-Round Qualification Outcomes

1. Angel Barajas, Colombia, 81.464
2. Tsunogai Tomoharu, Japan, 81.366
3. Yang Chunjie, China, 79.965
4. Tommaso Brugnami, Italy, 79.899
5. Kamiyama Haruto, Japan, 79.830
6. Qin Guohuan, China, 79.698
7. Winston Powell, Nice Britain, 79.432
x. He Xiang, China, 79.431
8. Riccardo Villa, Italy, 79.399
x. Tanida Masaharu, Japan, 79.299
9. Anthony Mansard, France, 78.966
10. Erik Baghdasaryan, Armenia, 78.563
11. Kai Uemura, United States, 78.432
12. Hamlet Manukyan, Armenia, 78.430
13. Romain Cavallaro, France, 77.896
14. David Shamah, United States, 77.831
x. Mamikon Khachatryan, Armenia, 77.499
x. Manuel Berettera, Italy, 77.165
15. Mohamed Attia, Egypt, 77.098
16. Timo Eder, Germany, 77.032
17. Maxim Kovalenko, Germany, 77.032
18. Alfred Schwaiger, Austria, 76.698
19. Volkan Arda Hamarat, Türkiye, 76.665
20. Alexander Yolshina-Money, Nice Britain, 76.465
21. João Victor Perdigão, Brazil, 76.398
22. Zala Samu Zambori, Hungary, 76.365
23. Marcus Pietarinen, Finland, 76.298
24. Mostafa Ahmed, Egypt, 76.164

x. Kiran Mandava, United States, 75.765
R1. Xavier Olasz, Canada, 75.666
R2. Juan Porras, Mexico, 75.631
R3. Alperen Ege Avci, Türkiye, 75.598
R4. Jakob Kvamsøe, Norway, 75.464

Males’s Flooring Train Qualification Outcomes

1. Tanida Masaharu, Japan, 13.800
2. Tsunogai Tomoharu, Japan, 13.733
x. Kamiyama Haruto, Japan, 13.733
3. Maxim Kovalenko, Germany, 13.666
4. Angel Barajas, Colombia, 13.633
5. Tommaso Brugnami, Italy, 13.633
6. Anthony Mansard, France, 13.400
7. Timo Eder, Germany, 13.333
8. Yang Chunjie, China, 13.300

R1. Victor Canuel, Canada, 13.300
R2. David Shamah, United States, 13.200
R3. He Xiang, China, 13.166

Males’s Pommel Horse Qualification Outcomes

1. Hamlet Manukyan, Armenia, 14.133
x. Kristijonas Padegimas, Lithuania, 14.100
2. Mamikon Khachatryan, Armenia, 14.000
3. Yang Chunjie, China, 13.866
4. Zeinolla Idrissov, Kazakhstan, 13.833
5. He Xiang, China, 13.466
6. Alexander Yolshina-Money, Nice Britain, 13.433
7. Manoah Felicite, France, 13.400
8. Mostafa Ahmed, Egypt, 13.333

R1. Kamiyama Haruto, Japan, 13.333
R2. Ali Asadihafez, Iran, 13.133
R3. Alfred Schwaiger, Austria, 13.133

Males’s Rings Qualification Outcomes

1. Hamlet Manukyan, Armenia, 13.666
2. Riccardo Villa, Italy, 13.600
3. Tanida Masaharu, Japan, 13.400
4. Erik Baghdasaryan, Armenia, 13.366
5. Tsunogai Tomoharu, Japan, 13.333
6. Yang Chunjie, China, 13.233
7. Kai Uemura, United States, 13.200
8. Marcus Pietarinen, Finland, 13.166

R1. Aitor Gomez, Spain, 13.166
x. Kamiyama Haruto, Japan, 13.166 
R2. Kiran Mandava, United States, 13.133
R3. Qin Guohuan, China, 13.133

Males’s Vault Qualification Outcomes

1. Daniel Trifonov, Bulgaria, 13.966
2. Tommaso Brugnami, Italy, 13.916
3. Kamiyama Haruto, Japan, 13.683
4. Szilard Zavory, Hungary, 13.633
5. Alperen Ege Avci, Türkiye, 13.616
6. Victor Canuel, Canada, 13.616
7. Maxim Kovalenko, Germany, 13.566
8. Jakob Kvamsøe, Norway, 13.533

R1. Iustin Mihai, Romania, 13.516
R2. Winston Powell, Nice Britain, 13.466
R3. João Victor Perdigão, Brazil, 13.366

Males’s Parallel Bars Qualification Outcomes

1. Tanida Masaharu, Japan, 14.333
2. Qin Guohuan, China, 14.000
3. Angel Barajas, Colombia, 13.966
4. Tsunogai Tomoharu, Japan, 13.900
5. Yang Chunjie, China, 13.800
x. Kamiyama Haruto, Japan, 13.766 
6. Yahia Zakaria, Egypt, 13.566
7. Erik Baghdasaryan, Armenia, 13.533
8. Winston Powell, Nice Britain, 13.500

x. He Xiang, China, 13.400
R1. David Shamah, United States, 13.366
R2. Timo Eder, Germany, 13.300
R3. Tommaso Brugnami, Italy, 13.200

Males’s Excessive Bar Qualification Outcomes

1. Tanida Masaharu, Japan, 13.633
2. Tsunogai Tomoharu, Japan, 13.600
3. Angel Barajas, Colombia, 13.466
4. Riccardo Villa, Italy, 13.233
5. Anthony Mansard, France, 13.200
6. He Xiang, China, 13.200
7. Winston Powell, Nice Britain, 13.133
8. Zala Samu Zambori, Hungary, 13.066

R1. Kai Uemura, United States, 13.000
R2. Timo Eder, Germany, 12.966
R3. Qin Guohuan, China, 12.966

Gymnasts in italics should not eligible for the ultimate.

Article by Lauren Hopkins

Commercial

Privateness Settings

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles