free geoip
9.6 C
New York
Sunday, April 14, 2024

Inside Gymnastics Journal | USA Gymnastics confirms worldwide assignments

Watch Now Free


Following verification on Tuesday, April 2 throughout Nationwide Workforce Camp April 1-4, USA Gymnastics has named the next athletes for the Pacific Rim Championships (April 21-28 in Cali, Colombia) and the Metropolis of Jesolo Trophy ( April 20-21 in Jesolo, Italy).

Jayla Grasp, Madray Johnson and Trinity Thomas have been named to the Senior Nationwide Workforce. Jaysha McClendon has been added to the Junior Nationwide Workforce.

Athletes attending the camp met at the very least one of many following standards:

  • Present Junior and Senior Nationwide Workforce members
  • Senior athletes who positioned within the prime 12 within the all-around at 2024 Winter Cup and achieved the U.S. Championships qualification rating
  • Junior athletes who positioned within the prime six within the all-around at 2024 Winter Cup and achieved the U.S. Championships qualification rating
  • 2020 Olympic Medalists

Notably, not all athletes collaborating in camp selected to be verified for worldwide assignments together with prime contenders Simone Biles, Shilese Jones, Joscelyn Roberson and Jordan Chiles. Gabby Douglas and Suni Lee weren’t in attendance. Hold scrolling for extra on Lee’s standing printed Monday on InsideGym.com

Camp attendees
Simone Biles — Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
Skye Blakely — Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Ly Bui — Swisher, Iowa/Nice American Gymnastics Categorical
Dulcy Caylor — Spring , Texas/World Champions Centre
Jordan Chiles — Vancouver, Wash./World Champions Centre
Norah Christian — Bremerton, Wash./Cascade Elite West
Lavi Crain — Blue Springs, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Categorical
Kayla DiCello — Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics
Reese Esponda — Missoula, Mont./Roots Gymnastics
Addison Fatta — Wrightsville, Pa./Status Gymnastics
Kieryn Finnell — Pittsford, N.Y./RGA
Addy Fulcher — Gastonia, N.C./Bull Metropolis Gymnastics
Jayla Grasp — Bellevue, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
Gabrielle Hardie — Sioux Falls, S.D./Twin Metropolis Twisters
Madray Johnson — Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Shilese Jones — Auburn, Wash./Ascend Gymnastics Heart
Katelyn Jong — Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Kaliya Lincoln — Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Eveylynn Lowe — Blue Springs, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Categorical
Nola Matthews — Gilroy, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Coaching Heart
Jaysha McClendon — Scottsdale, Ariz./Rebound Gymnastics West
Caroline Moreau — Keller, Texas/Texas Goals Gymnastics
Marissa Neal — Blue Springs, Mo./Nice American Gymnastics Categorical
Claire Pease — Sunnyvale, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Hezly Rivera — Oradell, N.J./WOGA Gymnastics
Joscelyn Roberson — Texarkana, Texas/World Champions Centre
Simone Rose — Sammamish, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
Izzy Stassi — Delaware, Ohio/Efficiency Gymnastics Academy
Tiana Sumanasekera — Pleasanton, Calif./World Champions Centre
Trinity Thomas — York, Pa./College of Florida Gymnastics
Tyler Turner — San Jose, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Coaching Heart
Alicia Zhou — San Antonio, Texas/Love Gymnastics



Watch Now Free

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles